2nd AUE Student Research Competition

April 11, 2018

About Competition

The 2nd AUE Student Research Competition was held on April 11th, 2018. Twenty-four different students’ teams from all colleges had participated in the competition representing different students research work including Joint Publications, Capstone Projects, Master theses, Exhibitions, and Student Competitions.

The competition composed of two consecutive panels. The first one was dedicated to graduate students and the second one for the undergraduate students. For the graduate panel, 9 different teams competed from three colleges, which are COBA, CSGS and CLAW. And for the undergraduate panel, 15 different teams participated and competed thus representing 6 colleges, which are: CLAW, CCIT, CEDU, CDES, CSGS, and CMMC.

For all the participating teams, the student names, the research work topic, the supervisor name, and the abstract were collected more than 3 weeks before the competition, with a submission deadline of March 22nd, 2018. The collected information was used to create a poster for each participating team to represent the outcomes of the student research.

The table below illustrates the agenda of the competition as follows:

Agenda & Date

Venue

Activities

Timing

Multipurpose Room

Poster Session and Welcome Coffee

9:00 – 9:50

Auditorium

Opening Remarks

9:50 – 10:00

College

Panel 1: Graduate Students

Timing

Topics and Student Teams

Team 1

Team 2

Team 3

Team 4

COBA

“The Effect of Instagram on UAE Culture”

Shurooq Bin Thani
(ID 162220014)
Ahmed Ali Aljarwan
(ID 162210040)
Hamad Saif Alketbi
(ID 162210041)

“Transition from Traditional to Digital Media: A Qualitative Study”

Rana Balkajian
(ID 172210016)

“The Analysis of Oil Price fluctuation effect on GDP “Case Study – Islamic Republic of Iran”

Ahmad Shabaany
(ID 172210029)
Aseel Ayoub
(ID 162210029)

“Evaluation of the Dubai U13 Intercontinental Cup – a sport management case study from multiple perspectives”
Khalid Elaghi
(ID 162210011)
Sultan Hadeethi
(ID 142220044)
 Abdulla Al Naseri
(ID 172220003)

10:00 – 11:00

CSGS

“Causes of Successful Recruitments in ISIS”

Ibrahim AlNaqbi
(ID 172710011)
Ahmed Alabdouli
(ID 172710018)
Abdulla Alhilo (team leader)
(ID 172710021)

“The African Arabic Countries Conditions after the Arabian Spring: Security vs Democracy”

Kholood Adam
(ID 162410041)
Moza Alali
(ID 162400007)

n/a

n/a

11:00 – 11:30

CLAW

"فلسفة النقد بين الاباحه والتجريم في الاعلام الرياضي"

Adnan Al-Hammadi
162820014

"النظام القانونى للاحتراف الادارى فى الهيئات الرياضية بدولة الامارات"
Msallam Al-Blooshi
162820015

"الضوابط القانونية للسلامة والتأمين ضد المخاطر"

Khawla Al-Hammadi
162820010

n/a

11:30 – 12:15

College

Panel 2: Under-Graduate Students

Timing

Topics and Student Teams

Team 1

Team 2

Team 3

Team 4

Coffee Break

12:15- 12:30

CEDU    
                 

“Assessing Stereotypes of Adolescent Rape as a Crime”

Kadija Ide
(ID 161210113)
Aya Toure
(ID 171410111)

“Ash Experiment: The Social Dimension of Human Thinking”

Diala Khaled Saab
(ID 171210094)
Safa Taher Alavi
(ID 171210098)
Fatema Masoud Mohamed
(ID 171220074)

n/a

n/a

12:30- 13:00

Lunch

13:00- 13:45

CDES

“The rose of the east – Chinese porcelain translated into modern                                                 fashion designs”

Samreen Kazi
(ID 151310035)

“URBAN-
Recycled Art”

Salma Sohail
(ID 151310010)

“Packaging design of “mai Dubai””

Amira Hussain Abbas
(ID 141310022)

n/a

13:45 – 14:30

CMMC

“Make-A-Wish Foundation Integrated Media Awareness Campaign”

Ayesha Tariq
(ID 151410007)

"دور قسم العلاقات العامة في إدارة الأزمات"

Sara Ghanem
(ID 151410088)

"إنشاء قسم العلاقات العامة الدولية في
(مؤسسة ميدان)"

Salwa Al Rais
(ID 141420064)

n/a

14:30- 15:15

CLAW

"الاستخدام العسكري للطاقة النووية"

Marwa Basem H.Abdel-Haq
(ID 141810062)

"مسؤولية الناقل الجوي وتطورها في ظل الاتفاقيات الدولية"

Omair Obaid Bin Omair
(ID 151810057)

"الحماية الجنائية للمعلومات الإلكترونية في التشريع" الإماراتي

Salim Saleh Ali Al-Kirbi
(ID 131820018)

n/a

15:15- 16:00

CCIT

“Exploring the Opportunities and Challenges of Open Source Software and its Economic Impact on the Cybersecurity Market”

Ismail Mohammed M Alsharif
(ID 121120006)

“A Study on Mitigating Electromagnetic Disruption in Electronic Devices

Mustafa Hashim Al-Elayawi”
(ID 141130006)
Ahmad S.A.S Al Matawah
(ID 131120013)

“Hybrid Reality Classes”

Yaseen Mekki
(ID 141110032)

n/a

16:00- 16:45

CSGS

“The Thucydides Trap in the 21st Century: A Hegemonic War between China and the USA”

Musabbah Al- Maari
(ID 161410130)
Maitha Al-Hammadi
(ID 141420014)

n/a

n/a

n/a

16:45- 17:00

Auditorium

Closing Ceremony and Award Giving

17:00- 17:30

The jury composed of five members for each panel, four of them have been AUE faculty members, and the fifth one was an external evaluator. Below are listed the names of the jury members for both graduate and undergraduate panels.

For graduate student’s competition:

Jury member

Prof. Akram

Dr. Bassant

Dr. Amer Fakhouri

Dr. Eldar

College

COBA

CMMC

CLAW

CSGS

 

Jury member

Dr Mohammed Juma

Mr. Mohamed Sobhi

College

External

External

 

For undergraduate student’s competition:

Jury member

Prof. Assem

Dr. Maher

Dr. Amer Fakhouri

Mr. Wameedh

College

COBA

CLAW

CLAW

CDES

 

Jury member

Ghassan Al-Malt

Dr. Jennifer Daffodils

College

External

External

Below are the names of the winning teams in both panels of the competition:

Winning team/Panel

1st place

2nd place

Panel 1: Graduate Students

Adnan Al-Hammadi

(ID 162820014)

CLAW

Rana Balkajian

(ID172210016)

COBA

Panel 2: Under-Graduate Students

Salma Sohail

(ID 151310010)

CDES

Yaseen Mekki

(ID 141110032)

CCIT


Samreen Kazi

(ID 151310035)

CDES

TOP
X